• Slide

Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

NPS Diesel B.V. (“NPS Diesel”) takes your privacy seriously and will process and use information about you, as a user of the services of NPS Diesel, in a safe way. This document describes our policies with regard to privacy and security. We suggest you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Who is NPS Diesel B.V.?

NPS Diesel is a limited liability company, established at De Hammen 1, 5371 MK in Ravenstein. Ch. of Comm. number 09175819. The main objectives of NPS Diesel are the sale, design, production/assembly, service and maintenance of diesel engines and generators for industry and shipping. NPS Diesel works together with third parties such as installers, subcontractors, maintenance companies, transporters, insurers, suppliers, etc. NPS Diesel has concluded agreements with these parties in order to ensure the highest possible standard of services.

What information is collected and processed by NPS Diesel?

We would like to specifically point out that we collect and use the data and personal data you provide to us because this is necessary to conclude and execute any agreement with you. This applies to our customers, potential customers and to parties from whom we purchase goods and/or services. 

If you are a customer or a potential customer of ours, we use your data to send you a quotation, to determine the specifications or wishes a certain good or service should meet, to be able to deliver goods to you or perform work for you, to be able to invoice you and to communicate with you smoothly and efficiently about the aspects involved in the execution of the agreement.

If you are a supplier or a potential supplier or other contractor, your personal data are also necessary for the conclusion and execution of the agreement. This is necessary for purchasing in order to inform you of the specifications or wishes that we require certain goods or services to satisfy, to be able to send you a request for a quotation or place an order with you, to be able to pay your invoices and to communicate with you smoothly and efficiently about other aspects of the agreement.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. If you do not provide us with any personal data or provide us with insufficient personal data, however, it is possible that we may not be able to execute the aforementioned work. 

Website, app and/or web shop:

It is not the intention of our digital portals to collect data about visitors/users who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. We cannot, however, check if a visitor/user is older than 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without parental permission, please contact us at info@npsdiesel.com. We will then delete this data.

NPS Diesel only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that are not an invasion of your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. These ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. These also allow us to optimise our website. You can also opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser to prevent cookies being stored. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

NPS Diesel collects your data and personal data when you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us. An overview with examples of the personal data that we process is set out below:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for instance by creating a profile on our website, in correspondence and during telephone contact
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number(s)
  • Other data and personal data

What are the objectives of the collection of data?

We process data and personal data in order to perform the following:

  • To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To telephone or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To enable you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • For other purposes

NPS Diesel also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Are your data used by third parties?

NPS Diesel will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide these data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. In connection with the performance of any agreement with you, we may be required to provide your personal data to parties who supply parts, materials and products to us or perform work on our behalf. We also use external server room to store our sales and purchasing records and parts thereof, which includes your personal data. For this reason, your personal data will be provided to our server room provider. We also use Microsoft Office and the associated storage options for e-mails and other files.

Because we use a newsletter mailing service, your personal data will be passed on to the provider of this service. It is possible that a different privacy statement applies to processing by third parties. We recommend that you consult the privacy statement of the third party. Finally, your data may be provided to third parties if there is an obligation to do so on the basis of laws and/or regulations, a necessity to do so as a result of a lawsuit and/or in the event that this is necessary to protect own rights.

How long does NPS Diesel store your data?

Your personal data will be stored carefully and for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were processed. NPS Diesel will retain your personal data for the duration of the agreement and in order to finish current business, unless NPS Diesel is obliged by law to retain your personal data for a longer period of time. After this, NPS Diesel will delete this data.

Are your personal data passed on to other countries?

NPS Diesel will not pass on your personal data to third countries, subject to a request by a government agency for your data, for example in the case of a traffic violation.

Do you have a right to access or delete your data?

You can request your data from NPS Diesel at any time or request NPS Diesel to change or delete these data, via the e-mail address info@npsdiesel.com. NPS Diesel may be legally obliged to retain some personal data. NPS Diesel cannot change and/or delete these personal data at your request. Please note, however, that after we have changed or deleted your data at your request, it is possible that this data will remain in our backups for some time until these backups are also deleted. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. NPS Diesel also wishes to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Is your data secure?

NPS Diesel uses a level of security for the processing of personal data that, within the possibilities of current techniques, is sufficient to prevent unauthorised access, modification, publication or loss of your personal data. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@npsdiesel.com.

Can this Privacy Policy be changed?

This Privacy Policy may be changed by NPS Diesel. The most current and valid version is available on our website www.npsdiesel.com.

Do you have any complaints or questions?

If you have any complaints or questions, please contact us via info@npsdiesel.com or by telephone via 0486-201 600.